PHOTOS


Download the Conference App on Your Smartphone




Expanded Session Descriptions


Sunday, August 12, 2018


12:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.                                    Registration Open {Salon 6}


1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.                                      Exhibitor Set Up {Salon 6-10}


1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.                                      Pre-Conference Workshop - Pallet Art - Keith Dixon Studios {Highland/Morgan}


    

Each attendee will create an up-cycled wine rack from a used pallet, along with finishing and resin demonstrations by Keith.  This will be a simple and fun workshop that will show you how easy it is to create a useful home product with very little knowledge, experience or costs.


5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.                                      Welcome Reception with Exhibitors {Salon 6-10}


8:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.                                    Informal Networking Opportunity {Hospitality Suite, Room # TBA}



Monday, August 13, 2018


7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.                                        Registration Open {Salon 6}


7:30 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.                                        Breakfast with Exhibitors {Salon 6-10}


8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.                                      Welcome {Salon 6-10}


Jeffrey Ezell, TRC Vice-President                                                                        

Opening Panel Discussion


Christina Treglia, Tennessee State Parks, Moderator


                                                                          La-Z-Boy - Rod Miller | SERA - Dr. Lisa Skumatz 

                                                                          Rutherford County - Judge Lisa Eischeid | J. Gowdy Consulting - Jeff Gowdy


10:15 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.                                    Break Out Sessions


STRATEGIES {Saddlebred / Highland} CULTURE {Morgan}

to Maximize Value Value Added Partnerships / County Programs


Moderator: Jaclyn Mothupi, TDEC    Moderator:  Doug Giles, Marshall County     


                                                                        Neil Brown - EASTMAN                                Chester County - Amber Greene & Danny Benard

  presentation  presentation


                                                                        Jeff Gowdy - J. Gowdy Consulting                 Hardin County - Randy Ethridge

                                                                                Six Forms of Business Value

                                                                                                                                         Lexington - Robbie McCready presentation

                                                                        Rhonda Rodgers - American Snuff Co.

                                                                             presentation                                           McNairy County - Cindy Kennedy 


11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.                                     Luncheon Keynote Presentation


                                                                              Bernie Lee - ISRI  presentation


1:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.                                       Break Out Sessions Continued


STRATEGIES {Saddlebred / Highland} CULTURE {Morgan}

to Optimize Efficiency Efficiencies Through Metrics


Moderator: Amy Katcher, TDEC    Moderator:  Cody Buell, La-Z-Boy     


                                                                        Doug Bodary, CTAS presentation
Rod Miller - La-Z-Boy  presentation

A Strategic Approach To Grant Mgmt.

                                                                                                                                        Rhonda Rollins USEPA Region IV presentation


Kelsey Davis TDEC Office of Policy & 

   presentation Sustainable Practices

2:15 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.                                       Networking Break


2:45 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.                                       Break Out Sessions Continued


STRATEGIES {Saddlebred / Highland} CULTURE {Morgan}

to Spur Innovation Innovative Leaders


Moderator: Amy Katcher, TDEC    Moderator:  Meredith Leahy, Rubicon Global 


                                                                        Joe Stalnakar - Avangard Innovative             Jessica Banker & William Vanderford

  presentation - Red Knight Distribution Center  presentation


                                                                        Wilmot, Inc. - Tiffany Wilmot presentation

Don Alexander - Warren County presentation

                                                                        Felix Hottenstein, MSS, Inc.   presentation                            

                                                                              Bill Clark - Strategic Materials presentation


4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.                                        Recycler of the Year Awards Reception & Silent Auction {Salon 6-10}


featured speaker: Pat Flood - Director, Division of Solid Waste Mgmt., TDEC 

presentation


8:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. Informal Networking Opportunity {Hospitality Suite, Room # TBA}



Tuesday, August 14, 2018


8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.                                      Networking Breakfast {Salon 6-10}


9:15 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.                                    Closing Session {Salon 6-10}


Chris Warren - TDEC Talent Management presentation

How to Think Beyond Diminishing Returns


Mark Braswell, TRC President

TRC's Year in Review, Closing Remarks & Introduction of New TRC President, Meredith Leahy


DOOR PRIZES & Exhibitor Incentive Prize Drawing - You must be present to win!


10:30 a.m.        - grab lunch & load at hotel entrance doors near registration


11:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.       Technical Tour (Lunch Provided)


Comfort Research & Marshall County MRF


                                                                       Doug Giles, Marshall County, Assistant Director, Marshall County Solid Waste





   
Working together to promote reuse and recycling activities in Tennessee.
   


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software